featured Festivals news

SXSW 2016: Showcases To See | Thursday, March 17th

Round three! Here is our third Showcases To See post, for those of you who happen to be in Austin this week and in need of some new tunes! Take some time out to catch some awesome artists around Austin and maybe check out some of the showcases we have on today’s list (yesterday’s list can be found here)!

If you attend any of these showcases, reach out to us on our Twitter and let us know what new favorite artist you have been introduced to! Also be sure to check out our 50 You Won’t Want To Miss At SXSW feature here and our SXSW Spotify playlist here!

KGSR Live Broadcast
When: 6am
Where: W Austin
Cost: $5 Donation
Artists: Tor Miller (6am), Sarah Jarosz (6:30am_, Aurora
(7am), The Strumbellas (7:30am), Declan McKenna (8am), Lissie (8:30am), Lucius
(9am), Lukas Graham (9:30am), CHVRCHES (10am)
Link: http://bit.ly/1pMfuc7

FLOODfest (Day Two)
When: 11am
Where: Cedar Street Courtyard
Cost: First Come, First Served
Artists: Music From Ireland Showcase (11am-1pm), Clean Cut
Kid (1pm), Barns Courtney (2pm), Coast Modern (3pm), Sir The Baptist (4pm),
Teen (5pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1puI1TD
Additional Info: 21+

Frye Days Powered by NoiseTrade (Day One)
When: 11:30am
Where: Swan Dive
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Outdoor – Joon Moon (12pm), The Cactus Blossoms
(1pm), Andrew St. James (2pm), Lily & Madeleine (3pm), Judah & The Lion
(4pm), Blaenavon (5pm). Indoor – Run River North (12:30pm), The Peach Kings
(1:30pm), Liza Anne (2:30pm), Penny & Sparrow (3:30pm), Lissie (4:30pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/24HTU8E

The Yard (Day Two)
When: 12pm
Where: 902 E Cesar Chavez
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: French Horn Rebellion (12pm), Dreamers (12:45pm),
Soren Bryce (1:30pm), Lucky Chops (2:15pm), Declan McKenna (3pm), Nombe
(3:45pm), Kloe (4:30pm), Transviolet (5:15pm), Oscar & The Wolf (6pm), The
Score (6:45pm), Arkells (7:30pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1U8NQD8

BrooklynVegan Day Party (Day One)
When: 12pm
Where: Cheer Up Charlies
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Outside – White Reaper (12pm), Plague Vendor
(12:45pm), Mean Jeans (1:30pm), Radioactivity (2:15pm), Turnover (3m), Citizen
(4pm), Power Trip (5pm). Inside – Your Friend (12pm), Julia Jacklin (12:45pm),
Daniel Romano (1:30pm), Little Scream (2:15pm), Ezra Furman (3pm), PWR BTTM
(3:45pm), Spookyland (4:30pm), Sorority Noise (5:30pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1SR1ae2
Additional Info: 18+

Music Is Universal (Day Three)
When: 12pm
Where: JW Marriott
Cost: SXSW Badge & Wristband Holders, Mariott Rewards
Members
Artists: DNCE, The Strumbellas, Kacy Hill, Gryffin, Grace
Mitchell & more
Link: http://bit.ly/1pMfysn

The Pitchfork Parties (Day One)
When: 12pm
Where: Barracuda
Cost: FREE
Artists: KING (12:40pm), Dilly Dally (1pm), Little Simz
(1:15pm), White Lung (1:35pm), Car Seat Headrest (1:50pm), Porches (2:20pm),
Beach Slang (2:35pm), Mick Jenkins (3:05pm), The Range (3:20pm), DJ Paypal with
Aristophanes (3:50pm), D.R.A.M. (4:15pm), Empress Of (5pm), Vince Staples
(5:15pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1PcAm0J
Additional Info: 21+

Waterloo Records Day Party (Day Two)
When: 12pm
Where: Waterloo Records
Cost: FREE
Artists: Beach Slang (12pm), White Reaper (2pm), DNCE (3pm),
Lil dicky (4pm), Girls Names (5pm), Gold Class (6pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1M8I55m

Under The Radar Showcase (Day Two)
When: 12pm
Where: Flamingo Cantina
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Girls Names (12pm), Pillar Point (12:45pm), Cullen
Omori (1:35pm), Gwenno (2:25pm), Petite Noir (3:15pm), MONEY (4:05pm),
Everything Everything (5pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1puIaqd
Additional Info: 21+

Rocker Stalker/Switch Bitch Records/Behind The Curtain Media
Day Party

When: 12pm
Where: Hole In The Wall
Cost: FREE
Artists: Front Stage – The Black Atlas (12pm), Stolas
(12:50pm), Oranges (1:40pm), Good English (2:30pm), Hail The Sun (3:20pm), Oil
Boom (4:10pm), The Skulx (5pm), The Ongoing Concept (5:50pm). Middle Stage –
Blackfoot Gypsies (12:25pm), Hooka Hey (1:15pm), The Courtesy Tier (2:05pm),
Vivid Dreams (2:55pm), Icarus The Owl (3:45pm), Fable Cry (4:35pm), Flannel
Mouth (5:25pm), The Wans (6:15pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1Wrpdil

The 7th Annual Midcoast Takeover
When: 12pm
Where: Shangri La
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Bummer (12pm), Pacific Radio (12:45pm), The
Architects (1:30pm), Making Movies (2:15pm), Andy Frasco and the U.N. (3pm), Al
Scorch (3:45pm), Great American Canyon Band (4:30pm), Kodascope (5:15pm), The
Grahams (6pm), Brett Newski (6:45pm), Brad Cunningham Band (7:30pm), The
Hardship Letters (8:15pm), The Electric Lungs (9pm), Wild Ponies (9:45pm), The
Architects (10:30pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1RH6gJN
Additional Info: 21+

Big Picture Media Annual Takeover
When: 12pm
Where: Handlebar
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Heroes of Modern Earth (12pm), OHLAYINDIGO
(12:40pm), Jocelyn and Chris Arndt (1:25pm), The Routine (2:10pm), Daniel Eyes
and the Vibes (2:55pm), Down and Outlaws (3:40pm), Lost In Society (4:25pm),
Bandits (5:20pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1MnrFkk
Additional Info: 21+

Party On The Patio
When: 2pm
Where: Cheers
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: The Daybreaks (2pm), Odd Folks (3pm), Torino Black
(4pm), Calliope Musicals (5pm), The Marcus King Band (6pm), Owel (7pm), Leather
Tramp (8pm), Satellite Sky (9pm), The Falling Birds (10pm), Bristol To Memory
(11pm), Lion In The Mane (12am), The Bourgeois (1am)
Link: http://bit.ly/1UAmT9O
Additional Info: 21+

YouTube Day Two
When: 3pm
Where: Copper Tank Event Center
Cost: Music or Platinum Badge, Music Festival or Artist
Wristband
Artists: Tate Kobang (3pm), Maren Morris (4:10pm), Aurora
(5:25pm), Lukas Graham (6:40pm), Chairlift (9pm), Blood Orange (10:45pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1puIc1w

Monster Energy Outbreak House (Day Two)
When: 8pm
Where: Monster Energy Outbreak House
Cost: Music, Film, Gold or Platinum Badge or Artist Wristband
Artists: Message To The Masses, Stolas, The Ongoing Concept,
Conquer Divide, Entheos, Hail The Sun, A Lot Like Birds, Capture The Crown
Link: http://bit.ly/1M8Ic0P

[PIAS] Showcase
When: 8pm
Where: Latitude 30
Cost: Music or Platinum Badge, Music Festival or Artist
Wristband
Artists: PINS (8pm), Cosmo Sheldrake (9pm), FEWS (10pm),
Jones (11pm), Spookyland (12am), Hooton Tennis Club (1am)
Link: http://bit.ly/1M8IcxU

Hype Hotel x Gorilla vs. Bear
When: 8pm
Where: Hype Hotel
Cost: Music or Platinum Badge, Music Festival or Artist
Wristband
Artists: Negative Gemini (8pm), George Clanton (9pm), Dilly
Dally (10pm), Stealing Sheep (11pm), Teklife & The Era (12am), Charli XCX +
SOPHIE (1am)
Link: http://bit.ly/1Z1UaeI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s