featured Festivals news

SXSW 2016: Showcases To See | Friday, March 18th

Round four! Here is our fourth Showcases To See post, for those of you who happen to be in Austin this week and in need of some new tunes! Take some time out to catch some awesome artists around Austin and maybe check out some of the showcases we have on today’s list (yesterday’s list can be found here)!

If you attend any of these showcases, reach out to us on our Twitter and let us know what new favorite artist you have been introduced to! Also be sure to check out our 50 You Won’t Want To Miss At SXSW feature here and our SXSW Spotify playlist here!

KGSR Live Broadcast (Day Three)
When: 6am
Where: W Austin
Cost: $5 Donation
Artists: Los Coast (6am), Teddy Thompson & Kelly Jones
(6:30am), Banners (7am), Charlie Mars (7:30am), Jake Bugg (8am), The Wild
Weathers (8:30am), Jack Garratt (9am), Aubrie Sellers (9:30am), Hayes Carll
(10am)
Link: http://bit.ly/1UCX9cP

Quantum Collective Southwest Invasion (Day Two)
When: 11am
Where: Whole Foods (Downtown)
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Bee’s Knees (11am), The Young Wild (11:35am),
Powers (12:10pm), Yuck (12:45pm), The Heirs (1:25pm), Wintersleep (2:05pm),
Paper Lions (2:50pm), MSTRKRFT (3:40pm), Lucky Chops (4:30pm), Third Eye Blind
(6:15pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/22nSe5z

Frye Days Powered by NoiseTrade
When: 11:30am
Where: Swan Dive
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Outdoor Stage – Lawrence (12pm), Aubrie Sellers
(1pm), Margaret Glaspy (2pm), Basia Bulat (3pm), Rayland Baxter (4pm), Wild
Child (5pm). Indoor Stage – Banditos (12:30pm), River Whyless (1:30pm),
Escondido (2:30pm), My Bubba (3:30pm), John Mark Nelson (4:30pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1TgUwOR

Brooklyn BBQ
When: 11:30am
Where: Hotel Vegas Annex
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Caveman, Moving Panoramas, The Big Pink, Joseph
King, Drowners, Shilpa Ray, Cullen Omori, Pink Mexico, High Waisted, Night
Moves, Bombz, Acid Dad, Ron Gallo, Courtesy Tier, The Wans, Fable Cry
Link: http://bit.ly/1SdFsAl
Additional Info: 21+, Free Drinks 11:30am-12:30pm, Free Food
at 2pm

The Spotify House (Day Five)
When: 11:30am
Where: The Spotify House
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Main Stage – Porches (12pm), Day Wave (1:30pm), Car
Seat Headrest (3pm), Twin Peaks (4:45pm), The Kills (6:15pm). Side Stage –
Hinds (12:30pm), Public Access T.V. (2:15pm), Dilly Dally (4pm), White Reaper
(5:45pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/21x3vuL

The Aussie BBQ
When: 12pm
Where: Brush Square Park
Cost: Music or Platinum Badge, Artist Wristband
Artists: Red Stage – Pretty City (12:05pm), Big White
(1:05pm), DMAs (2:05pm), The Good Palms (3:05pm), Nite Fields (4:05pm), Hockey
Dad (5:05pm), Drawing North (6:05pm), DZ Deathrays (7:05pm). Blue Stage – Julia
Jacklin (12:35pm), Harts (1:35pm), Stonefield (2:35pm), Methyl Ethel (3:35pm),
Spookyland (4:35pm), Tigertown (5:35pm), Gold Glass (6:35pm), Andy Clockwise
(7:35pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1Q0kClr

The Midwest Showcase Day Party
When: 12pm
Where: The Sidewinder
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Indoor Stage – Brett Newski (12:45pm), Absolutely
Not (1:30pm), The Blind Shake (2:15pm), My Gold Mask (3pm), Har Mar Superstar
(3:45pm), Wesbter X (4:30pm). Outdoor Stage – TBD (12:30pm), Feed The Dog
(1:15pm), Anna Vogelzang (2pm), Fee Lion (2:45pm), Holidae (3:30pm), Bad Bad
Hats (4:15pm), Night Moves (5pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/220N9fT

The Yard (Day Three)
When: 12pm
Where: 902 E Cesar Chavez
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Sykes (12pm), Marcius King Band (12:45pm), PWR BTTM
(1:30pm), Geographer (2:15pm), Spirit Animal (3pm), Powers (3:45pm), The Record
Company (4:30pm), Sofi Tukker (5:15pm), Yuna (6pm), Andy Frasco & The UN
(6:45pm), Sun Club (7:30pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1RmUiFZ

Texas Power Punk Day Party
When: 12pm
Where: The Jackalope
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Lost Balloons (1:15pm), Drakulas (2pm), PINS
(2:45pm), Broken Gold (3:30pm), Mind Spiders (4:15pm), Riverboat Gamblers
(5:15pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1QJaxY8
Additional Info: 21+

Party In My Pants (Day One)
When: 12pm
Where: Little Woodrow’s West 6th
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Daniel Eyes & The Vibes (12pm), Blank Range
(1pm), Dan Dyer (2pm), Bear Mountain (3pm), Bronze Radio Return (4pm), Air
Traffic Controller (5pm), Keeper (6pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1Uj2reK

Best Lil’ Big Fest
When: 12pm
Where: The Tiniest Bar In Texas
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: The Dead South (12pm), Free Kittens & Bread
(12:50pm), Oh Whitney (1:40pm), Booher (2:30pm), The Wild Reeds (3:20pm), We
Were Lovers (4:10pm), Special Guest (5pm), PHASES (5:50pm), SunGhosts (6:40pm),
Future Thieves (7:30pm), The Warplanes (8:20pm), El Tule (9:10pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/22pkgdN
Additional Info: 21+

West Of The Fest
When: 12pm
Where: Key Bar
Cost: FREE
Artists: Tor Miller (12:30pm), Daya (1pm), Borns (1:30pm),
Haley Reinhart (2pm), Blue October (2:30pm), DNCE (3pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1LlpwuN

BrooklynVegan Day Party (Day Two)
When: 12pm
Where: Cheer Up Charlies
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Outside – KING (12pm), Alex G (1pm), Night Beats
(1:45pm), Whitney (2:30pm), Yuck (3:15pm), Prince Rama (4pm), Cocorosie (5pm).
Inside – Vaadat Charigim (12pm), Ninet Tayeb (12:45pm), Tacocat (1:30pm),
Slingshot Dakota (2:15pm), Pinegrove (3pm), All Dogs (3:45pm), Margaret Glaspy
(4:30pm), Kevin Morby (5:30pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1JQHNzp

The Pitchfork Parties (Day Two)
When: 12pm
Where: Barracuda
Cost: FREE
Artists: Mitski (12:40pm), Kamaiyah (1pm), Lavender Country
(1:15pm), Frankie Cosmos (1:35pm), Protomartyr (1:50pm), Waxahatchee (2:20pm),
Teklife with the Era Dancers (2:35pm), Kevin Morby (3:05pm), Anderson .Paak and
the Free Nationals (3:20pm), Stormzy (3:50pm), Chairlift (4:05), D∆WN (5pm),
Neon Indian (5:15pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1R13igz
Additional Info: 21+

The Windish Agency Annual SXSW Day Party
When: 12pm
Where: Mohawk Austin
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Bob Moses, Gryffin, Ry X, The Strumbellas, Chicano
Batman, Grizfolk, Lower Dens, Baio, Vallis Alps, Methyl Ethyl, Trevor Sensor,
Okay Kaya
Link: http://bit.ly/1U9uxcO

The Baeble Bounce House
When: 12pm
Where: Empire Control Room & Garage
Cost: FREE
Artists: Garage Stage – Bronze Radio Return (12pm), Savoir
Adore (1pm), HAELOS (2pm), Blondfire (3pm), The Heavy (4pm), Bloc Party (5pm).
Control Room Stage – ASTR (12:30pm), Hey Marseilles (1:30pm), Lena Fayre
(2:30pm), Tor Miller (3:30pm), Givers (4:30pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1LxzGYS
Additional Info: 21+

Loud Music Showcase
When: 12pm
Where: Chuggin Monkey
Cost: FREE
Artists: Unbreakable Bloodline (12pm), Keyboy (1pm), The
Night Shift (2pm), Walden (3pm), Nacim Ortiz (4pm), Vivaswan (5pm), The
Soorleys (6pm), The Bergamot (7pm), The Howling Tongues (8pm), Flint Eastwood
(9pm), J And The 9s (10pm), Reuben’s Bell (11pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1TRafEE

Time Stands Chill Daytime Showcase
When: 1pm
Where: Lucille Patio Lounge
Cost: FREE
Artists: Lion In The Mane (1pm), Streetlight Cadence (2pm),
Jacob Needham & The Blues Trees (3pm), Colleen D’Agostino (4pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1VfXyCH

Rocker Stalker, SwitchBitch Records, Behind The Curtains
Media Showcase

When: 2pm
Where: Big Bang Bar
Cost: FREE
Artists: Flannel Mouth, The Wans, Fable Cry, The Courtesy
Tier, Good English
Link: http://bit.ly/1WtnWr6
Additional Info: 21+

The Showtime Roadies House (Day Three)
When: 2pm
Where: Clive Bar
Cost: FREE
Artists: Bird Dog (2pm), Run River North (3pm), Julien Baker
(4pm), Thao & The Get Down Stay Down (5pm), Ra Ra Riot (6pm), Lucy Dacus
(9pm), Sun Kil Moon (10pm), Jamestown Revival (11pm), The Head and The Heart
(12am)
Link: http://bit.ly/1LsUcKA
Additional Info: 21+

StubHub! Showcase
When:  2pm
Where: Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden
Cost: FREE w/RSVP
Artists: Ghostland Observatory, X Ambassadors, Small Black,
Eliot Sumner, ASTR, DREAMERS, The Strumbellas, The Young Wild, Lawrence Taylor
Link: http://bit.ly/1VfXB1o
Additional Info: 21+

South By South Cat (Day Seven)
When: 4pm
Where: 100 Pizzitas
Cost: FREE
Artists: The Cerulean Trade, Another De Sade, Behind, CHILL
RUSSELL, The Cuckoos, Automatic Weekend, 3 Parts Dead
Link: http://bit.ly/1Pe77eb

3rd Annual Hand Drawn Records Showcase (Day One)
When: 5pm
Where: Brass House Austin
Cost: FREE
Artists: Ballroom – Animal Spirit (5pm), Owel (6pm), Kaela
Sinclair (7pm), The Roomsounds (8pm), The Peach Kings (9pm), The Orange (10pm),
Salim Nourallah (11pm), The Screaming Thieves (12:20am). Jazz Club – Un Chien
(5:20pm), Andrew Tinker (6:20pm), McAllister (7:20pm), Off World (8:20pm),
Northern National (9:20pm), Malandros (10:20pm), Pearl Earl (11:20pm), Mype
Terry (12:40pm)
Link: http://bit.ly/1QcloyN

SmartPunk Records and Cyber Tracks Showcase
When: 6pm
Where: Des Moines Embassy
Cost: FREE
Artists: Wagakki, Unwritten Law, Fenix TX, This Legend, Teen
Agers, Suck Brick Kid, You Vandal, Protagonist, The Banner Year, and more!

StubHub! Evening Showcase (Day Three)
When: 9pm
Where: Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden
Cost: Music or Platinum Badge, Music Festival or Artist
Wristband
Artists: Eliot Sumner (9pm), Small Black (10pm), X
Ambassadors (11pm), Ghostland Observatory (12am)
Link: http://bit.ly/1S6mgm4
Additional Info: 21+

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s